The Goldman Sachs Group numerical reasoning tests

Practise for a numerical reasoning test at the Goldman Sachs Group. Timed questions on tables, charts and percentages, with step-by-step solutions and score reports.

4.5 out of 5, 475 ratings

14 tests, 270+ questions, 3 months access. 14-day money-back guarantee.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with the Goldman Sachs Group, and our practice tests are not its own.

Question 713:06

By what percentage did sales in the North grow from 2023 to 2024?

Sales by region, £ thousands

Region202220232024
North228240276
South305310298
East171185222
West258265260
Total9621,0001,056

In which month did mobile visits first overtake desktop visits?

Visits per month, thousands

What percentage of all staff work in Finance?

Answers

Sample questions. Pick an answer to try one yourself.

The Goldman Sachs Group numerical practice tests

The free test needs no account. The others open with the package or with the All-in-One.

The Goldman Sachs Group share price

NYSE:GS

ACM Quotes by TradingView

The Goldman Sachs Group online aptitude tests

About the Goldman Sachs Group

Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is engaged in global investment banking, securities management and investment banking. It provides a broad range of financial services to corporations, financial institutions, governments and individuals.

Read the Goldman Sachs Group profile, hiring process and every test

Choose your plan

Free

£0

Practice our 11 free tests. No registration or card required.

40% OFF

The Goldman Sachs Group All-in-One 2026

£29.99£49.99

All 59 tests. 3 months unlimited access, no auto-renew.

  • Numerical14 tests
  • Verbal15 tests
  • Logical16 tests
  • Situational Judgement4 tests
  • Mechanical6 tests
  • Personality4 questionnaires

The Goldman Sachs Group Individual 2026

£9.99per package

Select the packages you need. 3 months unlimited access to each.

  • No subscription, no auto-renew
  • Step-by-step solutions
  • Detailed test reports
  • 14-day money-back guarantee

The guarantee covers paid plans. Terms and conditions apply.

What to expect from a numerical reasoning test at the Goldman Sachs Group

What we know about the tests, which format this one can take and how to practise for it.

Does the Goldman Sachs Group use numerical reasoning tests?

We do not have a list of the tests the Goldman Sachs Group sets. A numerical test is one of the two that large employers set most often. The other is verbal, and the two usually arrive together.

What the Goldman Sachs Group hiring process does have is a stage of online tests: it is stage 2 of 5. The email that invites you to it names each test, so read it before you choose what to practise. All five stages are on our page about the Goldman Sachs Group.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with the Goldman Sachs Group, and our practice tests are not its own.

Which numerical test format will the Goldman Sachs Group use?

Employers buy numerical tests from publishers such as SHL, Kenexa, Talent Q and Cubiks, and we do not know which one the Goldman Sachs Group uses. The list shows how far they differ: from 12 questions to 20, and from four minutes to twenty-five.

Ours are multiple choice with one clock for the whole test, as the first two in the list are. The timer and the option to skip a question are settings you choose before each test.

  • SHL Verify

    Questions
    18 questions
    Time
    17 to 25 min

    One clock for the whole test. The newer interactive version has 10 questions in 18 minutes, and you adjust charts or complete tables in place of picking an option.

  • Kenexa

    Questions
    20 questions
    Time
    20 min

    Plain multiple choice at a minute a question. Some graduate and managerial versions run longer.

  • Talent Q Elements

    Questions
    12 questions
    Time
    About 16 min

    Every question has its own limit of 75 to 90 seconds, and the questions get harder as you answer correctly.

  • Cubiks Logiks

    Questions
    16 questions
    Time
    4 min

    A numerical section inside a 12-minute mixed test, so pace decides the result. The advanced version has 8 harder questions.

These are the usual formats, and employers can set their own time limits. Your invitation states the exact number of questions and the time allowed. SHL, Kenexa, Talent Q and Cubiks are trademarks of their owners, who are not connected with this site.

How do you practise for a numerical test at the Goldman Sachs Group?

Before you calculate, find the row, the column and the unit the question is about. A table shows far more than one question needs, so most of the work is choosing the right figures.

Start with Numerical Reasoning Test 1: it is free and needs no account. Then take the numerical tests in the package with the timer on, and read the solution to each question you get wrong. Use one calculator throughout, the one you will have for the real test.

The Goldman Sachs Group online aptitude tests

Numerical Reasoning Test 1

11 questions 20 min

Start this free test

An example. You set these on the test's first page.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with the Goldman Sachs Group, and our practice tests are not its own.

Reviews of our practice tests

Reviews of the Goldman Sachs Group tests are shown first.

4.5 out of 5

475 ratings

  • Sanjay Gupta

    Goldman Sachs Group tests

    GS

    Goldman Sachs process is mostly interviews now but the numerical kept me sharp for the case questions. Good quality. Four stars because the tests are good, just be aware GS do not test everyone the same way.

  • Mei L.

    Goldman Sachs Group tests

    Good prep!

    I took the GS pracitce tests and was impressed by the platform. The tests were challenging but doable, and the solutions were great. I'd definitely recommend this package to anyone looking to improve their test scores.

  • Jessica G.

    Goldman Sachs Group tests

    Thank you!

    I recently purchased the Goldman Sachs package and was blown away by the quality. The realistic test scenarios were perfect for preparing for the real assessment. The solutions and explanations were clear and the test report and percentile estimation were incredibly helpful. Highly recommend.

  • Ethan T.

    Goldman Sachs Group tests

    Great

    Highly recommending this website. Passed my numerical test at Goldman Sachs yesterday

  • Anna K.

    Goldman Sachs Group tests

    Recommend!

    Thank you

  • Charlotte F.

    Goldman Sachs Group tests

    Cheaper than jobtestprep

    Found this website very helpful in practicing psychometric tests. Purchased Goldman Sachs tests.

Helping people get into leading companies in the UK and Europe

Applying somewhere else as well? Pick the company and practise for its online assessment.

Browse all companies

Questions about the Goldman Sachs Group numerical tests

Short answers to what candidates ask most.

The full FAQ covers payments and your account. For anything else, write to support@aptitude-tests.co.uk.

We do not know the rules the Goldman Sachs Group sets. Nearly every online numerical test allows a calculator, and the invitation says when one does not. A test taken in person usually comes with a basic calculator provided.

We're here to help you

Most questions are already answered in our FAQ. If yours isn't, email us and we'll reply within one business day.

Or write to support@aptitude-tests.co.uk