Aon numerical reasoning tests

Practise for a numerical reasoning test at Aon. Timed questions on tables, charts and percentages, with step-by-step solutions and score reports.

4.5 out of 5, 475 ratings

14 tests, 270+ questions, 3 months access. 14-day money-back guarantee.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with Aon, and our practice tests are not its own.

Question 713:06

By what percentage did sales in the North grow from 2023 to 2024?

Sales by region, £ thousands

Region202220232024
North228240276
South305310298
East171185222
West258265260
Total9621,0001,056

In which month did mobile visits first overtake desktop visits?

Visits per month, thousands

What percentage of all staff work in Finance?

Answers

Sample questions. Pick an answer to try one yourself.

Aon numerical practice tests

The free test needs no account. The others open with the package or with the All-in-One.

Aon share price

NYSE:AON

AON Quotes by TradingView

Aon online aptitude tests

About Aon

Aon is an international insurance consultancy and is a major insurance broker. Present in 120 countries, with the main markets being the US and the UK. Headquartered in Dublin, Ireland (until April 2020 in London).

Read the Aon profile, hiring process and every test

Choose your plan

Free

£0

Practice our 11 free tests. No registration or card required.

40% OFF

Aon All-in-One 2026

£29.99£49.99

All 59 tests. 3 months unlimited access, no auto-renew.

  • Numerical14 tests
  • Verbal15 tests
  • Logical16 tests
  • Situational Judgement4 tests
  • Mechanical6 tests
  • Personality4 questionnaires

Aon Individual 2026

£9.99per package

Select the packages you need. 3 months unlimited access to each.

  • No subscription, no auto-renew
  • Step-by-step solutions
  • Detailed test reports
  • 14-day money-back guarantee

The guarantee covers paid plans. Terms and conditions apply.

What to expect from a numerical reasoning test at Aon

What we know about the tests, which format this one can take and how to practise for it.

Does Aon use numerical reasoning tests?

We do not have a list of the tests Aon sets. A numerical test is one of the two that large employers set most often. The other is verbal, and the two usually arrive together.

What the Aon hiring process does have is a stage of online tests: it is stage 3 of 5. The email that invites you to it names each test, so read it before you choose what to practise. All five stages are on our page about Aon.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with Aon, and our practice tests are not its own.

Which numerical test format will Aon use?

Employers buy numerical tests from publishers such as SHL, Kenexa, Talent Q and Cubiks, and we do not know which one Aon uses. The list shows how far they differ: from 12 questions to 20, and from four minutes to twenty-five.

Ours are multiple choice with one clock for the whole test, as the first two in the list are. The timer and the option to skip a question are settings you choose before each test.

  • SHL Verify

    Questions
    18 questions
    Time
    17 to 25 min

    One clock for the whole test. The newer interactive version has 10 questions in 18 minutes, and you adjust charts or complete tables in place of picking an option.

  • Kenexa

    Questions
    20 questions
    Time
    20 min

    Plain multiple choice at a minute a question. Some graduate and managerial versions run longer.

  • Talent Q Elements

    Questions
    12 questions
    Time
    About 16 min

    Every question has its own limit of 75 to 90 seconds, and the questions get harder as you answer correctly.

  • Cubiks Logiks

    Questions
    16 questions
    Time
    4 min

    A numerical section inside a 12-minute mixed test, so pace decides the result. The advanced version has 8 harder questions.

These are the usual formats, and employers can set their own time limits. Your invitation states the exact number of questions and the time allowed. SHL, Kenexa, Talent Q and Cubiks are trademarks of their owners, who are not connected with this site.

How do you practise for a numerical test at Aon?

Before you calculate, find the row, the column and the unit the question is about. A table shows far more than one question needs, so most of the work is choosing the right figures.

Start with Numerical Reasoning Test 1: it is free and needs no account. Then take the numerical tests in the package with the timer on, and read the solution to each question you get wrong. Use one calculator throughout, the one you will have for the real test.

Aon online aptitude tests

Numerical Reasoning Test 1

11 questions 20 min

Start this free test

An example. You set these on the test's first page.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with Aon, and our practice tests are not its own.

Reviews of our practice tests

Reviews of the Aon tests are shown first.

4.5 out of 5

475 ratings

  • Charlotte E., Edinburgh

    Aon tests

    Aon scales numerical

    Aon style tests are a bit different, the numerical ones have you flicking between tabs of data. The practice here isnt identical to that format but the maths is the same and I got much quicker. Passed the Aon stage for a grad scheme in January.

  • Elena V.

    Aon tests

    AON assessment

    Although I didn't pass a final round of the Aon interview, this platform helped me boost my psychometric skills. Don't expect to pass any assessment after practicing here for an hour or so. You need at least 5-6 days to learn the logic and brush the timing skill as well. Overall, I would recommend this website.

  • Wang L.

    Aon tests

    Good!

    I have gone through over 30+ tests till now and I must say that the one you have provided is the best so far. I find it very helpful and very useful in improving my psychometric skills.

  • Isabella T.

    Aon tests

    Useful

    I found the mock tests very helpful to get me ready for the real test. It was good to find out which areas I needed to brush up on and also learn more about the test.

  • Ishaan J.

    Aon tests

    AON

    I have used this service to prepare for my AON job screening. It has helped me a lot. I recommend this website for all those who want to get good scores in real assessment!

  • Alexei K.

    Aon tests

    Nice

    This site helped me a lot to prepare for aon psyhcometric test

More Aon online tests

An invitation often names two or three tests. Each of these pages has the practice tests for one kind.

Helping people get into leading companies in the UK and Europe

Applying somewhere else as well? Pick the company and practise for its online assessment.

Browse all companies

Questions about Aon numerical tests

Short answers to what candidates ask most.

The full FAQ covers payments and your account. For anything else, write to support@aptitude-tests.co.uk.

We do not know the rules Aon sets. Nearly every online numerical test allows a calculator, and the invitation says when one does not. A test taken in person usually comes with a basic calculator provided.

We're here to help you

Most questions are already answered in our FAQ. If yours isn't, email us and we'll reply within one business day.

Or write to support@aptitude-tests.co.uk