Volvo numerical reasoning tests

Practise for a numerical reasoning test at Volvo. Timed questions on tables, charts and percentages, with step-by-step solutions and score reports.

4.5 out of 5, 475 ratings

14 tests, 270+ questions, 3 months access. 14-day money-back guarantee.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with Volvo, and our practice tests are not its own.

Question 713:06

By what percentage did sales in the North grow from 2023 to 2024?

Sales by region, £ thousands

Region202220232024
North228240276
South305310298
East171185222
West258265260
Total9621,0001,056

In which month did mobile visits first overtake desktop visits?

Visits per month, thousands

What percentage of all staff work in Finance?

Answers

Sample questions. Pick an answer to try one yourself.

Volvo numerical practice tests

The free test needs no account. The others open with the package or with the All-in-One.

Volvo online aptitude tests

About Volvo

Volvo AB develops, manufactures and markets commercial vehicles. It operates in the following areas: construction equipment, buses, government sales and Volvo Financial Services. The company was founded by Assar-Thorvald Nathanael Gabrielsson and Erik Gustav Larson in 1915 and is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Read the Volvo profile, hiring process and every test

Choose your plan

Free

£0

Practice our 11 free tests. No registration or card required.

40% OFF

Volvo All-in-One 2026

£29.99£49.99

All 59 tests. 3 months unlimited access, no auto-renew.

  • Numerical14 tests
  • Verbal15 tests
  • Logical16 tests
  • Situational Judgement4 tests
  • Mechanical6 tests
  • Personality4 questionnaires

Volvo Individual 2026

£9.99per package

Select the packages you need. 3 months unlimited access to each.

  • No subscription, no auto-renew
  • Step-by-step solutions
  • Detailed test reports
  • 14-day money-back guarantee

The guarantee covers paid plans. Terms and conditions apply.

What to expect from a numerical reasoning test at Volvo

What we know about the tests, which format this one can take and how to practise for it.

Does Volvo use numerical reasoning tests?

We do not have a list of the tests Volvo sets. A numerical test is one of the two that large employers set most often. The other is verbal, and the two usually arrive together.

What the Volvo hiring process does have is a stage of online tests: it is stage 2 of 5. The email that invites you to it names each test, so read it before you choose what to practise. All five stages are on our page about Volvo.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with Volvo, and our practice tests are not its own.

Which numerical test format will Volvo use?

Employers buy numerical tests from publishers such as SHL, Kenexa, Talent Q and Cubiks, and we do not know which one Volvo uses. The list shows how far they differ: from 12 questions to 20, and from four minutes to twenty-five.

Ours are multiple choice with one clock for the whole test, as the first two in the list are. The timer and the option to skip a question are settings you choose before each test.

  • SHL Verify

    Questions
    18 questions
    Time
    17 to 25 min

    One clock for the whole test. The newer interactive version has 10 questions in 18 minutes, and you adjust charts or complete tables in place of picking an option.

  • Kenexa

    Questions
    20 questions
    Time
    20 min

    Plain multiple choice at a minute a question. Some graduate and managerial versions run longer.

  • Talent Q Elements

    Questions
    12 questions
    Time
    About 16 min

    Every question has its own limit of 75 to 90 seconds, and the questions get harder as you answer correctly.

  • Cubiks Logiks

    Questions
    16 questions
    Time
    4 min

    A numerical section inside a 12-minute mixed test, so pace decides the result. The advanced version has 8 harder questions.

These are the usual formats, and employers can set their own time limits. Your invitation states the exact number of questions and the time allowed. SHL, Kenexa, Talent Q and Cubiks are trademarks of their owners, who are not connected with this site.

How do you practise for a numerical test at Volvo?

Before you calculate, find the row, the column and the unit the question is about. A table shows far more than one question needs, so most of the work is choosing the right figures.

Start with Numerical Reasoning Test 1: it is free and needs no account. Then take the numerical tests in the package with the timer on, and read the solution to each question you get wrong. Use one calculator throughout, the one you will have for the real test.

Volvo online aptitude tests

Numerical Reasoning Test 1

11 questions 20 min

Start this free test

An example. You set these on the test's first page.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with Volvo, and our practice tests are not its own.

Reviews of our practice tests

Reviews of the Volvo tests are shown first.

4.5 out of 5

475 ratings

  • Erik Johansson, Stockholm

    Volvo tests

    Volvo

    Used for Volvo graduate application. Questions are relevant and the reports after each test show where you lose time, that was useful. Interface is a little plain but works.

  • Ali K.

    Volvo tests

    Thanks!

  • John S.

    Volvo tests

    Recommend

    Great platform for Volvo aptitude practice

  • Sarah J.

    Volvo tests

    Volvo tests

    The best Volvo aptitude test practice site out there

  • Mark E.

    Volvo tests

    Highly recommend for Volvo applicants

  • Lisa O.

    Volvo tests

    thanks

    Excellent resource for Volvo test prep

More Volvo online tests

An invitation often names two or three tests. Each of these pages has the practice tests for one kind.

Helping people get into leading companies in the UK and Europe

Applying somewhere else as well? Pick the company and practise for its online assessment.

Browse all companies

Questions about Volvo numerical tests

Short answers to what candidates ask most.

The full FAQ covers payments and your account. For anything else, write to support@aptitude-tests.co.uk.

We do not know the rules Volvo sets. Nearly every online numerical test allows a calculator, and the invitation says when one does not. A test taken in person usually comes with a basic calculator provided.

We're here to help you

Most questions are already answered in our FAQ. If yours isn't, email us and we'll reply within one business day.

Or write to support@aptitude-tests.co.uk