Bank of England numerical reasoning tests

Practise for a numerical reasoning test at the Bank of England. Timed questions on tables, charts and percentages, with step-by-step solutions and score reports.

4.5 out of 5, 475 ratings

14 tests, 270+ questions, 3 months access. 14-day money-back guarantee.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with the Bank of England, and our practice tests are not its own.

Question 713:06

By what percentage did sales in the North grow from 2023 to 2024?

Sales by region, £ thousands

Region202220232024
North228240276
South305310298
East171185222
West258265260
Total9621,0001,056

In which month did mobile visits first overtake desktop visits?

Visits per month, thousands

What percentage of all staff work in Finance?

Answers

Sample questions. Pick an answer to try one yourself.

Bank of England numerical practice tests

The free test needs no account. The others open with the package or with the All-in-One.

Bank of England online aptitude tests

About the Bank of England

The Bank of England is the central bank of the United Kingdom. It sets Bank Rate through its Monetary Policy Committee to meet the government's 2% inflation target and works to keep the financial system stable.

Read the Bank of England profile, hiring process and every test

Choose your plan

Free

£0

Practice our 11 free tests. No registration or card required.

40% OFF

Bank of England All-in-One 2026

£29.99£49.99

All 59 tests. 3 months unlimited access, no auto-renew.

  • Numerical14 tests
  • Verbal15 tests
  • Logical16 tests
  • Situational Judgement4 tests
  • Mechanical6 tests
  • Personality4 questionnaires

Bank of England Individual 2026

£9.99per package

Select the packages you need. 3 months unlimited access to each.

  • No subscription, no auto-renew
  • Step-by-step solutions
  • Detailed test reports
  • 14-day money-back guarantee

The guarantee covers paid plans. Terms and conditions apply.

What to expect from a numerical reasoning test at the Bank of England

What we know about the tests, which format this one can take and how to practise for it.

Does the Bank of England use numerical reasoning tests?

We do not have a list of the tests the Bank of England sets. A numerical test is one of the two that large employers set most often. The other is verbal, and the two usually arrive together.

What the Bank of England hiring process does have is a stage of online tests: it is stage 2 of 4. The email that invites you to it names each test, so read it before you choose what to practise. All four stages are on our page about the Bank of England.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with the Bank of England, and our practice tests are not its own.

Which numerical test format will the Bank of England use?

Employers buy numerical tests from publishers such as SHL, Kenexa, Talent Q and Cubiks, and we do not know which one the Bank of England uses. The list shows how far they differ: from 12 questions to 20, and from four minutes to twenty-five.

Ours are multiple choice with one clock for the whole test, as the first two in the list are. The timer and the option to skip a question are settings you choose before each test.

  • SHL Verify

    Questions
    18 questions
    Time
    17 to 25 min

    One clock for the whole test. The newer interactive version has 10 questions in 18 minutes, and you adjust charts or complete tables in place of picking an option.

  • Kenexa

    Questions
    20 questions
    Time
    20 min

    Plain multiple choice at a minute a question. Some graduate and managerial versions run longer.

  • Talent Q Elements

    Questions
    12 questions
    Time
    About 16 min

    Every question has its own limit of 75 to 90 seconds, and the questions get harder as you answer correctly.

  • Cubiks Logiks

    Questions
    16 questions
    Time
    4 min

    A numerical section inside a 12-minute mixed test, so pace decides the result. The advanced version has 8 harder questions.

These are the usual formats, and employers can set their own time limits. Your invitation states the exact number of questions and the time allowed. SHL, Kenexa, Talent Q and Cubiks are trademarks of their owners, who are not connected with this site.

How do you practise for a numerical test at the Bank of England?

Before you calculate, find the row, the column and the unit the question is about. A table shows far more than one question needs, so most of the work is choosing the right figures.

Start with Numerical Reasoning Test 1: it is free and needs no account. Then take the numerical tests in the package with the timer on, and read the solution to each question you get wrong. Use one calculator throughout, the one you will have for the real test.

Bank of England online aptitude tests

Numerical Reasoning Test 1

11 questions 20 min

Start this free test

An example. You set these on the test's first page.

For illustration only. We are not affiliated with the Bank of England, and our practice tests are not its own.

Reviews of our practice tests

The most recent are shown first.

4.5 out of 5

475 ratings

  • Dan Morgan, Bristol

    Revolut

    Revolut ops role had a logical test. Did the inductive and diagrammatic ones here for a week. Passed first go. Decent price too.

  • Chiara

    Good. Sometimes the explanation is a bit short for the harder questions but you can usually work it out from the steps given.

  • William Hartley

    DB numerical

    Deutsche Bank numerical test passed. The practice tests here are a close match in difficulty and the timer got me used to the pace. Reports after each test are detailed.

  • Sana

    Best numerical practice ive found and I tried 3 sites. The solutions show the quickest method not just the correct one.

  • Felix Baumann, Berlin

    BMW

    Good preparation for the BMW online assessment, the numerical and inductive parts in particular. The real one had an English language section which obviously this doesn't cover. Still good.

  • Ravi Chandran, Coventry

    Philips graduate programme. Inductive reasoning section is what I came for. Six inductive and six diagrammatic tests here, did each twice. Real test was the same flavour of pattern questions. Through to the next round.

Helping people get into leading companies in the UK and Europe

Applying somewhere else as well? Pick the company and practise for its online assessment.

Browse all companies

Questions about the Bank of England numerical tests

Short answers to what candidates ask most.

The full FAQ covers payments and your account. For anything else, write to support@aptitude-tests.co.uk.

We do not know the rules the Bank of England sets. Nearly every online numerical test allows a calculator, and the invitation says when one does not. A test taken in person usually comes with a basic calculator provided.

We're here to help you

Most questions are already answered in our FAQ. If yours isn't, email us and we'll reply within one business day.

Or write to support@aptitude-tests.co.uk